?

Log in

☆ 별; the shooting star ☆ [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
byul17

[ website | My Website ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

(no subject) [Oct. 15th, 2007|11:49 am]
byul17
[Current Mood |rejuvenatedrejuvenated]

I'm baaaack! :p

Sorry, I can't really directly talk about the things that happened during our retreat. We're supposed to keep everything a secret from future batches and candidates. Hahaha!

One thing is for sure.. I had so much fuuuuuun! <33 I didn't even want to go home yet! Haha! I have been reunited with my long time friend who has always been there for me although I don't notice. Wanna know who that is????

.............................

....................

..........

.....

...

..

.


It's Jesus! : )

I sound so "holy" but it's true~

I also found new friends and "achis" ^^ They are the people who made our DWTL possible <333 Thank you core group, staffers, MC, FG and most especially to our rectora (Mummeh Lianne)!

I really hope I'll be able to live my life the way God wants me to and that I would be able to apply everything I've learned during the retreat even if the DWTL "high" would eventually fade away.


I love you, III-Mercy (DWTL b103)!!! <33
Link3 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Oct. 12th, 2007|12:22 am]
byul17
[Current Mood |soresore]

2nd Quarter periodical exams are over!

No classes tomorrow later but it's our retreat so I'll be gone over the weekend. I'll be in school until Sunday and we don't have classes on Monday (only our class). XD Haha! I'm so scared for tomorrow later! I don't know what's gonna happen to us! None of my classmates do! x_X Grawr!

I lack sleep so I'll be sleeping soon. I only slept for 3hrs30min on Wednesday night and 4hrs30min on Tuesday night cuz I had to study. Hahaha!! Good night! My head already hurts so bad!
LinkLeave a comment

(no subject) [Oct. 9th, 2007|02:14 pm]
byul17
[Current Mood |lazylazy]

Our tests for tomorrow are AP/History and Filipino. I have to read read and read cuz they're so loooooong x__X I haven't started anything yet. I'm so tired and sleepy.. Hahaha! But I'll start soon~ : )
LinkLeave a comment

(no subject) [Oct. 4th, 2007|07:04 pm]
byul17
[Current Mood |draineddrained]

It feels like I've been gone for so long. x_X

My computer's internal hard disk had to be changed. It used to be 30gb. Now, it's 160gb 8D Haha! My cousin was the one who put it in and installed the programs so the only thing we had to pay for was the hard disk and not the labor. I have lots of pending downloads. Hahaha! I'm still not done fixing the settings of my computer. I have to have Photoshop CS3 installed and my airport needs to be checked cuz it's kinda weak in picking up internet signals. It's just the wires in the computer though. I think they're loose cuz my cousin opened my computer.

Woah, I'm so glad we have no more quizzes for this quarter but periodical exams start next week! >< We've just finished our long tests last week and it's periodical exam week again!? O_O

Gawd! Still have paperwork to do >< A portfolio entry and a written adjudication. I don't even know how to make an adjudication! x_X

Anyway.. Before I forget....

Our batch won the volleyball championship game during the intramurals! XD We're the champs! Hooray~ Muahaha!!



Link2 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Sep. 24th, 2007|08:04 pm]
byul17
[Current Mood |worriedworried]

I might be gone for a few days. I have to have my laptop reformatted by my cousin cuz it's so effin' sloooooow after what happened last Saturday. I'm currently backing up my files in our external hard disk. I'm really worried about my beloved computer. >< I don't want it to malfunction cuz it might crash and I wouldn't want that to happen. Grawr! Hopefully, I'd be able to have it back ASAP.
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Sep. 23rd, 2007|02:53 pm]
byul17
[Current Mood |relievedrelieved]
[Current Music |She's Gone - Super Junior]

My iBook's  hard disk got corrupted last night. >< It wouldn't start properly. It would only stay at the start up page. I was so scared! I thought I'd lose all my files including all my mp3s, video clips, pictures and most especially, our projects and my other documents for school.

Fortunately, my cousins knew how to repair the hard disk. They went to my grandparents' house just across our garden this afternoon for lunch. I already informed them about the problem last night. Hahaha! They were able to fix it and all my files are still here. <33

Now I should back up all my files before it happens again. XD

Thanks cuzins!!! <3333
LinkLeave a comment

(no subject) [Sep. 2nd, 2007|05:59 pm]
byul17
[Current Mood |boredbored]

From tumi18 again

Pick your birth month.
→ Strike out anything that doesn't apply to you.
→ Bold the five-ten that best apply to you.
→ Copy to your own journal, with all twelve months under a lj-cut.
→ Tag 5 people from your friends list.

APRIL:
Active and dynamic. Decisive and hasty but tends to regret. Attractive and affectionate to oneself. Strong mentality. Loves attention. Diplomatic. Consoling, friendly and solves people's problems. Brave and fearless. Adventurous. Loving and caring. Suave and generous. Emotional. Aggressive. Hasty. Good memory. Moving. Motivates oneself and others. Sickness usually of the head and chest. Sexy in a way that only their lover can see. (Hahaha! XP Don't get me wrong. I don't have a lover)

So, what's yours? XDCollapse )

Now I tag any of my friends who are reading this and want to be tagged XD
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Aug. 21st, 2007|06:17 pm]
byul17
[Current Mood |hungryhungry]

Just got home from rehearsals. The Filipino cultural program is tomorrow! *gasp* I crammed memorizing the poem last night. Hahaha! But I think I'm ready enough fr tomorrow. I still have tonight to practice anyway.

I got all my periodical exam results today. They're BAD x_X Well, not really. Just a bit low for my own standards >< I REALLY need to make up for my first quarter grades this second quarter.
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Aug. 13th, 2007|07:51 pm]
byul17
[Current Mood |crushedcrushed]

I haven't recovered from my colds yet ><

I feel bad. Our dismissal is supposed to be 9:30am tomorrow morning cuz we only have 1 test left, but I have to stay in school til 2pm. Boohoo~~ T_T I have rehearsaaaaaals!

AP/History and English tests were bad. I had to guess the answers to a lot of questions. I mean, I studied but i still found the tests difficult.

Oh, btw..

HAPPY BIRTHDAY tumi18 !!!

Link1 comment|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Aug. 12th, 2007|07:26 pm]
byul17
[Current Mood |frustratedfrustrated]

3 exams left - AP/History, English and Chem.

However, it doesn't mean that I'll be free again after the last exams. x_X I still have to memorize 40+ lines for the Sabayang Pagbigkas performance on the 22nd for the Buwan ng Wika celebration. Tsk tsk.. 40+ lines in just one week!? I haven't even memorized half yet! Not even 1/4 of the piece. I'M DOOOOOOOOMED!!!! T__T

Not done studying for my AP/History test yet. I'm only half done and I'm procrastinating. KILL ME NOW I have to study English after this subject. The Chem test is on tuesday. 8D

I'm so distracted! HELP MEEEE~ x__X I'm tempted to open FT Island's forum and download their video files and pictures.

It's all Choi Minhwan's fault!
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

navigation
[ viewing | 10 entries back ]
[ go | earlier/later ]